Privacy Policy

Blenders Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 2018

Blenders (“us”, “we” or “our”) operate https://www.blenders.ie (“our website”). Blenders respects and seeks to preserve the privacy of all our website users. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the website.

 

Any personal information provided by you to Blenders will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation, (GDPR) 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011.

 

If you choose to use our website, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving our website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our website, we collect certain non-personal information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this.

 

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are files with small amount of data used for authenticating, session tracking or maintaining specific information about users of the website. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information in order to get improved. The data collected by these cookies are completely anonymous and they do not record any personal information about you. If you prefer, you can choose to use our website without enabling cookies by editing your browser options such that cookies are blocked; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Use of Cookies

Our website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Third-party service cookies. Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our website or if you are already logged into them.

Analytic Cookies. An HTTP cookie—commonly referred to as just “cookie”—is a parcel of text sent back and forth between a web browser and the server it accesses. Its original purpose was to provide a state management mechanism between a web browser and a web server. Without a cookie (or a similar solution), a web server cannot distinguish between different users, or determine any relationship between sequential page visits made by the same user. For this reason, cookies are used to differentiate one user from another and to pass information from page to page during a single user’s website session. A web server uses cookies to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser’s operator (the visitor). Cookies do not identify people, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser.

How can I prevent Cookies being used?

You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. However, please be aware that should you choose to disable cookies from your browser it may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

If you would like to prevent Blenders from using cookies when you visit our site, please update the privacy setting in your chosen web browser. You can access information on privacy and setting the control cookie acceptance settings for web browsers (and Google Analytics) using the following links:

Chrome: www.google.com/chrome/browser/privacy/

Safarisupport.apple.com/kb/PH19214

Internet Explorerwindows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/change-internet-explorer-privacy-settings#1TC=windows-7

Firefoxsupport.mozilla.org/t5/Protect-your-privacy/tkb-p/Protect-Privacy

Operawww.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Google Analyticshttps://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Also, you can opt-out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: optout.networkadvertising.org/

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about your website visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data. For more information on how Google Analytics Cookies work click this link.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our website;
  • To provide the website on our behalf;
  • To perform website-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our website is used.

We want to inform our website users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Data Protection Officer, Blenders, Whitestown Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24, D24 VY75 and request a copy of any information held by us in your capacity as a Data Subject. There is no charge for such a request of your personal data. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 30 days to process. In the event that your request is unusually complex, or requires us to obtain additional information, we may extend this timeframe, and will advise you fully of this, together with providing an explanation to you. If you discover Blenders holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.